Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184707

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR334: Took off at 14:30 hrs. for day mission. Did not take off owing magneto trouble. 20/05/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413566) Thomas Henry Steele GIBBONS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.420679) Ian KENWAY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF