ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184722
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 November 1970 |
Time: | c. 16:50 LT |
Type: | Cessna F172H Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Nordflug GmbH |
Registration: | D-ENBN |
MSN: | F17200546 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Kleinvollstedt -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hartenholm (ca 16:00) |
Destination airport: | Kiel-Holtenau |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled when avoiding power cable while trying emergency landing in dense fog.
Sources:
BFU 810.3-71/70
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 November 1970, p3