Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-AOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184724

Date:Sunday 21 February 2016
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AOQ
MSN: 34745/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Harare Airport -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Harare Airport (HRE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, registration ET-AOQ, sustained damage to the no. 1 engine cowling in a ground incident at Harare Airport (HRE), Zimbabwe.
Flight ET873 arrived at Harare at 10:44 UTC. The continuing flight to Lusaka was cancelled. The aircraft is still on the ground at Harare as of February 22.

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/470agc/ethiopian_788_just_impacted_a_jet_bridge_at_harare/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-aoq/

Media: