Incident Auster T.7 WE602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18473

Date:Sunday 23 April 1961
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:653 Sqn AAC
Registration: WE602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles W of Herford, North Rhine Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herford, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23.4.1961: The pilot abandoned take off from a strip six miles west of Herford, West Germany after he mistakenly believed the aircraft would not become airborne. It ran into a corn field and nosed over.

Not repaired; struck off charge 5/5/1961 as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4309
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herford
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE