ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184738
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 25 September 1944 |
Time: | 23:50 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HX977 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:Mosquito HX977: Took off at 20:50 hrs for night mission to Cologne. 25/09/1944
Premature return due to electrical failure. Landing 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (151.656) William Robert Tony HURST (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (156.672) William Richard BINKS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF