Accident Mooney M20J 201 N201KY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184750

Date:Monday 22 February 2016
Time:13:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201KY
MSN: 24-0462
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Whiteman Airport (KWHP), Pacoima, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 3 minutes after takeoff, the engine started to run roughly. The private pilot contacted the tower controller and advised that he was turning back to the runway. While on short final, he pulled back on the power, and the engine lost total power. The pilot was able to restart the engine, but it again lost total power. The airplane was unable to reach the runway, and the pilot subsequently initiated a forced landing to a street, during which, the airplane struck a moving car and numerous parked vehicles.
A postaccident engine test run did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=201KY

Location