Incident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 G-ASOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18481

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ASOY
MSN: B.621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traben-Trarbach (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster T.7 WE551, delivered 4/7/1950, transferred to the Army Air Corps 1/9/1957. Sold 1/2/62 to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd and converted to a Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 with new c/no/ B.621. Test flown as G-35-11, then registered as G-ASOY 17/2/1964 to Beagle Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 15/3/1965 upon sale. Re-registered two days later (17/3/1965) to the Leicestershire Aero Club, Leicester East, Oadby, Leicestershire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Traben-Trarbach, Rhineland-Palatinate, West Germany. Registration cancelled 20/7/65 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/120: German investigation: includes English translation of report https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070130
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/121: Departmental comments on German report: includes German report and English translation https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070131
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/122: Correspondence with interested parties https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070132
4. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASOY.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4000
7. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-1188178517/A61/G-ASOY-Model-A61-Srs-2-terrier-1962
8. G-ASOY at Leicester (EGBG) 1//1/1965: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555275