Accident Air Command 532 Elite G-YROB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184816

Date:Monday 24 December 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Air Command 532 Elite
Owner/operator:Robert Rowland Mainstone (regd. owner)
Registration: G-YROB
MSN: PFA G/04-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont-cum-Moze, Tendring District, Near Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont-cum-Moze, Near Clacton, Essex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24-12-1990 when crashed at Beaumont-cum-Moze, Tendring District, 2 miles from Thorpe-le-Soken, Near Clacton, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, albeit seriously injured

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-YROB was cancelled by the CAA, although not until almost seven years later, until 23-03-1997.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f500e5274a1314000517/Air_Command_532_Elite_Gyrocopter__G-YROB_04-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaumont-cum-Moze
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-YROB.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1989 G-BPJY Skyrider Aviation 1 Coventry Airport, Rowley Road, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire w/o