This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-NOV-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Operator: | Airways Aero Association Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASAE |
| C/n / msn: | B.611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sobney Pumping Station, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:d/d 01/08/1951, to RAF as Auster T7 WE606: to 666 Squadron, RAF, transferred to the AAC 10/09/1958, sold 1962 to Auster Aircraft, to G-ASAE 01/06/1962.
Written off 04/11/1962 when crashed after colliding with RAF Chipmunk over Sobney Pumping Station, 2 miles South of Reading, Berkshire. The pilot of the Terrier was killed, as were the two crew of the Chipmunk. when both aircraft disintegrated due to the force the impact
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 & Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASAE.pdf Http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3989 http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE