Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184821

Date:Thursday 30 December 1943
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari (I)
Destination airport:Alghero airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ674: Took off at 17:45 hrs for mission to Montpellier (F). 30/12/1943
Returned early instrument trouble. Landing Ok at 18:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (62690) John Robert TRACEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (131.763) Frank BERESFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF