Incident Auster T.7 G-ASAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18483

Date:Friday 4 September 1964
Time:
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Associations Ltd
Registration: G-ASAC
MSN: 3728/B.606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plymouth Airport, Roborough, Pymouth, Devon (EGHD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EGHD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Auster T.7 WE587: delivered 09/01/1951. Served with 651Squadron, and 1908 Flt. To AAC 1/9/57. Struck off charge when sold 31/12/61. To G-ASAC 1/6/62. Written off when crashed on landing and destroyed at Plymouth airport, Plymouth, Devon (EGHD) 4/9/64.

Registration G-ASAC cancelled by the CAA 14/7/65 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.flickr.com/photos/64185145@N06/6753212599/
2. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_A61/G-ASAC-B_606
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster6.html
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASAC.pdf