Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184842

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ236
MSN: YP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ236/Z: Took off at 22:05 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Western Sicily. 01/07/1943
Returned early due to engine coolant trouble. The pilot landed with one faulty engine at 23:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1385528) Robert Oliver BRIGDEN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1387023) Thomas HARRIS (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
9 July 1943 DZ236 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
26 September 1944 HR216 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
13 March 1945 PZ436 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o