Wirestrike Incident Auster T Mk 7 WE550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18489

Date:Thursday 29 October 1953
Time:
Type:Auster T Mk 7
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WE550
MSN: 3730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kent's Oak, 4.5 miles NNW of Romsey, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster T.Mk 7, WE550, LAS (Light Aircraft School) RAF: Delivered 4/7/1950. RAF Service was with 227 OCU, AOP School, 663 (AOP) Squadron, RAF and the LAS (Light Aircraft School) at Middle Wallop

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/10/1953 when flew into power lines near Kent's Oak, four-and-a-half miles North North-West of Romsey, Hampshire. The pilot was Lieutenant K A Kerrigan, RAF: For him, it was another bout of bad luck...he had only recently returned to service after recovering from a shoulder injury when on board Auster AOP.5 TJ324. (On 23/7/1953 Auster TJ324 had been damaged at RAF Middle Wallop when it was "chewed up" by the rotating propeller blade of Boulton Paul Balliol WG180 (which see)).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/35346/WE550
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1196075
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4269
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html .

Media:

Auster T.7 WE550 of 663 (AOP) Squadron RAF at Ringway Airport Manchester on 1 May 1952: Auster T.7 WE550 663 AOP Sqn Ringway 05.52