Accident de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184958

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nikshahr -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:airport near Pakistan border
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire shortly after take-off. Brig.Gen Ahmad Sharif, one Ten and two Sarg. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

ABC 25 June 1957, p48
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101201742/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/country-by-country/iran.htm
The Straits Times 24 June 1957, p3