Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-BJCJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185018

Date:Thursday 18 April 1991
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Wilsam Ltd
Registration: G-BJCJ
MSN: 28-8190280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanmore, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-04-1991 when crashed near Stanmore, Middlesex. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived the initial crash impact, but died later in hospital. During the subsequent AAIB and Coroner's investigations, it was discovered that the pilot's ability to fly was seriously compromised by a high level of alcohol in his bloodstream (325mg of alcohol per 100 ml of blood). Indeed, it was so apparent to Air Traffic Control (due to the pilots calling in to ATC) that the pilot was drunk, that they had called the Police, who had planned to use a breathalyzer on the pilot when he landed at Panshanger.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BJCJ was cancelled by the CAA on 13-05-1991 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3ebed915d137400049d/Piper_PA-28-181__G-BJCJ_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJCJ