Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185080

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: DZ659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ659: (Fighter Interception Unit) At Night 30/11/1943.
W/Cdr Hartley /F/O Spurgeon tested Mosquito DZ659 the first of two Mark.X aircraft which have just arrived at the Unit, but there were quite a number of snags to be put right, the R/T in particular was u/s.
Crew:
W/Cdr (72439) Christopher Harold HARTLEY DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (121.337) Donald Henry SPURGEON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF