Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185082

Date:Saturday 12 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Fighter Interception Unit: At Night 12/02/1944.
F/Lt Jones / F/O Lush flew Mosquito with A.I. Mk. X., but returned with R/T useless.
S/Ldr Daniel / F/O Barrow flew Mosquito with A.I.Mk. IX., but his weapon was bent.
F/O Bailey / F/O Weston on the programme, were scrambled, but could not start his engine.
Crew:
S/Ldr (61310) Edward Gough "Tubby" DANIEL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (149130) Arthur Andrew BARROW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=33
3.ORB FIU RAF
4.CWGC