Incident Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185091

Date:Saturday 6 October 1973
Time:
Type:Mi-8
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Israeli Air Force F-4E (Tail Nr 171) of 201 Squadron, piloted by [E. Peled / A. Ashael]. The Helicopter was shot down by the F-4E internal 20mm M61 Vulcan cannon. 2nd kill on the day.

Sources:

The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War (Don McCarthy) Page 60