Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-BIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185156

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BIQ
MSN: 27-7654075
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arriga, Atherton Tableland, Far North QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mareeba Aerodrome (MRG/YMBA)
Destination airport:Mareeba Aerodrome (MRG/YMBA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to cane field and roadway terrain in southeast Arriga, southwest of Mareeba, Far North Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2016-019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/pilot-injured-in-light-plane-crash-near-mareeba-20160305-gnbeur.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-escapes-serious-injuries-after-plane-crash-in-mareeba-31023353.html
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=Biq&Search=Search&session=1344335542
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16WR