Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 VH-WMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185184

Date:Monday 9 April 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Adventure Air Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-WMW
MSN: 544
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged April 9 1990 in a taxying accident at Bankstown Airport, Sydney. Australia. According to the following extract from the official ATSB report into the accident:

The aircraft had previously been parked for maintenance in a relatively confined area between two hangars. It was close to and facing a fence, in a position which did not allow sufficient room for a U-turn to taxi out. The grass surface was boggy after rain. The pilot sought assistance from a person in an adjoining hangar but there was no suitable tow bar, and the two could not manhandle the aircraft.

The pilot then reversed the aircraft out until the wheels reached a small ridge at the edge of the taxiway. From this position there was then room to make a U-turn to the right. The pilot initially turned the aircraft slightly left to give himself more room before turning right. However, when he applied right rudder and brake, the aircraft failed to respond and continued ahead, sliding on the slippery surface. It then collided with a brick wall, damaging the nose cone and left wingtip and causing considerable damage to the wall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27464/aair199001976.pdf
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=349

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1996 VH-WMW 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub