Incident Boeing 757-256 (WL) VQ-BTN ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185186

Date:Sunday 6 March 2016
Time:c. 09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-256 (WL)
Owner/operator:Royal Flight
Registration: VQ-BTN
MSN: 26251/897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Astrakhan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa Airport (GOI)
Destination airport:Moscow-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 757 operated by Royal Flight as flight 4R7772, diverted to Astrakhan Airport, Russia, after developing electrical problems.
The aircraft was en route at FL340 over the Caspian Sea when it began a descent at 06:09 UTC.
A safe landing was carried out on runway 27 at Astrakhan Airport at 06:35 UTC (09:35 LT).

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/188694
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/airplanes/vq-btn/#902cd41

Images: