Accident North American T-6G Texan E.16-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185191

Date:Saturday 7 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-74
MSN: 168-178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km from Las Mesas -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. Pilot killed, radio-operator uninjured. As "7414-T-6" in local press.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 March 1964, p50
Scramble