Incident Cessna 560 Citation V JA120N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185201

Date:Monday 7 March 2016
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Nakanihon Air Service
Registration: JA120N
MSN: 560-0072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Nagoya Airfield (NKM/RJNA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V operated a ferry flight from Osaka/Itami to Nagoya/Komaki returned to Osaka due to No.2 engine trouble. The plane took off Itami at 07:55 JST, however, the No.2 engine could not rotate enough. The crew shut down that engine, and decided to go back to Itami. A safe landing was performed, and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160307-00000025-mai-soci