Loss of control Accident North Wing Apache N242WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185217

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:13:46
Type:North Wing Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N242WT
MSN: 4488
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 582 CGI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Queen Creek, San Tan Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ
Destination airport:Queen Creek, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, after takeoff in the light sport trike, about 200 ft above ground level, he heard a popping sound and the aircraft yawed to the right. He heard the sound a second time, and the aircraft turned hard to the right. The pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to recover and gain lift in order to deploy the ballistic parachute; however, the aircraft did not recover and subsequently collided with the ground in a nose-down attitude.
Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the yaw and subsequent loss of control. The pilot was not appropriately certificated, nor did he have any experience flying the accident aircraft make and model.

Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the noncertificated pilot’s lack of experience in the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N242WT

Location