Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron G-AZUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18524

Date:Saturday 29 November 1975
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZUJ
MSN: TC-1454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostende, Belgium (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20/11/1975 when crashed at night at Birmingham Airport; all four persons on board (pilot, co-pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident occurred when the aircraft returned at night to its home base after an international private flight and the pilot attempted to make a landing in fog. Three unsuccessful approaches were made using the Instrument Landing System (ILS) but on each occasion the pilot made an overshoot.

After initiation of the third overshoot the aircraft lost height and struck the ground 670 feet to the right of the runway and 4,800 feet beyond the threshold. The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. All four occupants were killed.

The report concludes that the reason for the loss of height could not be determined but in the light of the handling pilot's medical history it is considered possible that he became incapacitated and that the other pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft".

Registration G-AZUJ cancelled by the CAA 24/3/1977 - presumably retrospectively, as the CAA records note the aircraft as "destroyed" on 5/12/1983, eight years after the accident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef0440f0b61342000215/18-1976_G-AZUJ.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZUJ.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/75276-29-11-75-birmingham.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976