Accident Montgomerie-Bensen B8M G-BRZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185289

Date:Friday 19 April 1991
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montgomerie-Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRZM
MSN: PFA G/01A-1156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilkerran, near Ayr, Strathclyde -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kilkerran, near Ayr, Strathclyde
Destination airport:Kilkerran, near Ayr, Strathclyde
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-04-1991 when crashed after a rejected landing at Kilkerran, near Ayr, Strathclyde; the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...following two successful circuits and normal landings, the student pilot made a third approach, this time to a point approximately half-way along the strip, The instructor observed that the student pilot's speed, height, and power settings were all correct for landing, but, just before the wheels touched the ground, he heard an increase in the aircraft's engine note, and saw the aircraft climb steeply between 75 to 100 feet.

The nose then came down suddenly, and the aircraft fell to the ground. The instructors recollections were that the aircraft tumbled forward in a 'bunting' manoeuvre, without significant rolling. Examination of the wreckage and impact marks showed that it had crashed 410 metres from the south west end of the runway, almost on the centre line. It was quite clear that the aircraft was in an almost inverted attitude at first impact"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, confirmed as "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BRZM was cancelled by the CAA on 16-08-1991 (four months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1d5e5274a13170003b5/Montgomerie-Benson_B8MR__G-BRZM_06-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/