Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III HL9124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18532

Date:Monday 28 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Hongik Air
Registration: HL9124
MSN: 51189
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jinju -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jinju, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28 February 2000 when crashed at Jinju, South Korea: While hovering to pick up water in a bambi bucket for fire fighting, the helicopter settled into the water. This was later attributed to pilot error and unfavourable winds.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001