Accident Bell 206B JetRanger G-FINS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18533

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Leverton Farms & Whyles International
Registration: G-FINS
MSN: 8507
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleby, near North Saxilby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Spalding, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Ingleby, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23-4-1999 when struck power cables at Ingleby, near North Saxilby, Lincolnshire. Minor injury to the pilot (the sole Person On Board). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Spalding to his farm at Ingleby, near North Saxilby, Lincolnshire. He approached one of his fields at a speed of 20 to 30 knots, with the intention of checking some crops. He then flew along the field at 20 to 30 feet agl before striking some power cables. The pilot reported that he did not see the cables prior to hitting them. The cables ran at right angles to the pilot's flight path and were suspended 20 feet above the ground.

The main rotor blades were torn off by the cables and the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which struck the ground and came to rest on its left side. The pilot, who received minor injuries, vacated through the windscreen that had disintegrated on impact.

An air ambulance crew attended the crash site, and they selected the fuel and the electrics to OFF. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported the weather conditions as a light south easterly wind, visibility reasonable but dull with cloud at 1,500 to 2,000 feet. The 14:50 hours weather report at RAF Waddington, located 10 nautical miles to the south east, was: surface wind 140 degrees/10 knots, visibility 9000 metres in light rain, a few clouds at 1000 feet, broken cloud at 1,400 feet, and overcast at 4,000 feet, the temperature was +11 degrees C and the dew point +9 degrees C. The pilot had 176 hours on type and had flown 1 hour during the last 28 days, and 4 hours during the last 90 days."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-FINS was cancelled by the CA on 11-8-1999 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eab8ed915d1374000027/dft_avsafety_pdf_501221.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FINS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3515
4. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2836.html
5. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xfi.htm