Accident XT-912 Arrow 32-8112 *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185353

Date:Sunday 13 March 2016
Time:15:30
Type:XT-912 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-8112 *
MSN: XT-912-0411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yarrawonga Airfield, Yarrawonga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yarrawonga Airfield (YYWG)
Destination airport:Yarrawonga Airfield (YYWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) microlight (ULAC) trike crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. Weather phenomena may have been a factor to the accident.
The flight was arranged to capture footage of the reality TV show Amazing Race Vietnam.

"Pilot error directly contributed to the incident, the presence of convective turbulence adversely influenced Ian Cook's ability to control his aircraft ... I find it was likely he was flying too low in the presence of these environmental factors," coroner Audrey Jamieson said in her findings published on 23 oct 2018.

* Registration Unconfirmed.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/03/13/18/03/two-dead-in-victorian-light-plane-crash_
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/two-people-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-in-yarrawonga-20160313-gnhumy.html
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/two-men-dead-in-yarrawonga-airport-plane-crash/news-story/9a41c0340d55371e688bc5841a7a9847
https://au.news.yahoo.com/dust-devils-took-down-yarrawonga-plane-while-filming-amazing-race-31098087.html
____________________
https://au.news.yahoo.com/double-fatal-vic-aircraft-crash-findings-163138322--spt.html
____________________
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt
http://pmaviation.com.au/?p=1930

Media: