Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat G-BDZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185372

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1992
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:CKS Air Ltd
Registration: G-BDZF
MSN: 027B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Dornford Farm, Woodstock, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Upper Dornford Farm, Woodstock, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Upper Dornford Farm, Woodstock, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-04-1992 when overturned on landing at Upper Dornford Farm, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, during agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that he was making his second landing into a 40 acre field with the drying surface of a young wheat crop. With negligible wind, a three-point touch down was followed by a ground run of about 10 metres, after which the main wheels sank into a soft patch of earth. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot's full upper torso restraint harness held throughout the landing, and he was able to release himself from the inverted aircraft without injury"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage wing wings, fin and rudder, and rear fuselage. Propeller bent, and engine shock-loasded". All of which must have presumably rendered the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BDZF was cancelled by the CAA on 25-08-1992 as owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f74e40f0b613460006bb/Schweizer_Grumman_G-164B_Agcat__G-BDZF_04-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDZF
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/tristartech/14949162210
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000970229.html