Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 149939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185446

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-42, US Navy
Registration: 149939
MSN: I-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangier Island Target Ranges, Chesapeake Bay, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo 149939/'AD-503' of VA-42 "Green Pawns", US Navy; crashed and destroyed September 27 1966. Crashed at the Tangier Island Target Ranges, Chesapeake Bay, Maryland. Aircraft assigned a bombing training flight under IFR conditions. Cause of accident unknown. Both crew - Lt. Commander D. C. Owings and Lt D. R. Bibler - were presumed to have ejected, but both were killed.

Lt. Commander D. C. Owings body recovered on October 6, 1966 still in harness, with the chute streamed. A-6A Intruder BuNo 149939 was significant to VA-42, as it was the very first one to be delivered to the squadron on June 12 1963

Sources:

1. http://www.seaforces.org/usnair/VA/Attack-Squadron-42.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.intruderassociation.org/squadrons/va42.html