Accident Cessna (Reims) FA. 150L G-AYJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18547

Date:Monday 11 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna (Reims) FA. 150L
Owner/operator:William Adam Kantan
Registration: G-AYJX
MSN: 150-0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wick, Caithness, Highland, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wick Airport, Caithness (EGPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck ground while on approach to Wick Airport, Caithness, Highland, Scotland on 11.10.1976 in bad weather. Pilot killed. Registration G-AYJX cancelled by the CAA on 25.4.1977 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYJX-2.pdf