Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-8921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185493

Date:Thursday 17 March 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:HAC Boberg e.V.
Registration: D-8921
MSN: 21834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boberg Airfield, Hamburg, HH -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boberg Airfield
Destination airport:Boberg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Depending low sun, pilot (FI) lost orientation and struck a tree on Approach to Boberg Airfield. He and his passenger escaped uninjured and the glider sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

http://www.shz.de/regionales/hamburg/unfall-segelflieger-bleibt-in-baumkrone-haengen-id13036786.html
https://www.netairspace.com/photos/D-5618/Private/Schleicher_ASK_21/Hamburg_Boberg/photo_89036/

http://www.hac-boberg.de