Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185638

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manfredonia. Region Apulia. Gargano Peninsula, Province Foggia, -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW123: Suffered double engine failure just offshore near Manfredonia.
The aircraft crashed on land and was totally destroyed. 03/04/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1040122) Cecil W. BORTHWICK (pilot) RAFVR - baled out and landed without injury.
F/O (140.870) William Arthur Charles MORRIS (nav.) RAFVR - came down in the sea. His body was subsequently found on 16 April by local fishermen.

Sources:

1.RAF 255 Sqdn ORB