Incident Cessna F150F (Reims) G-ATND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18564

Date:Saturday 9 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150F (Reims)
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATND
MSN: F150-0041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burton Agnes, Hasthorpe, near Willoughby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grindale, Bridlington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/12/1972 when force-landed near Burton Agnes, Hasthorpe, near Willoughby, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, due to fog, while flying from Grindale near Bridlington, East Yorkshire. According to a contemporary report ("Yorkshire Air News" January 1973):

"Grindale based Cessna 150 G-ATND was badly damaged when it made a forced landing in a field near Burton Agnes due to shortage of fuel on 9/12/12. The aircraft hit a bank of fog over Flamborough Head whilst on a training flight. 0n landing, the wheels caught in soft soil and. the aircraft overturned, no one vras seriously injured. The wreckage was collected by Yorkshire Light Aircraft on 16th [December 1972] and taken to Yeadon"

Registration G-ATND cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 24/8/73

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATND-2.pdf
2. http://www.yorkshire-spotters.co.uk/BasedAircraft.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=0&count=50]
4. Yorkshire Air News January 1973: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1973%2001.pdf