Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185657

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Souk-el-Arba airfield, French protectorate of Tunisia. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Souk-el-Arba airfield
Destination airport:Souk-el-Arba
Narrative:
On the evening of the 15.12.1942 - Beaufighter flying out of Souk-el-Arba, shot down an enemy aircraft reported as a He.111. Whichever, a piece of the disintegrating bomber struck the port wing of the Beaufighter, taking out the port engine, forcing a return of some 70 miles on one engine. Beaufighter (V8462) deliberately landed to the side of the runway, but in doing so struck a parked Hurricane writing off both aircraft.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33168) Dillon Piers Denis Gerard KELLY (pilot) RAF - suffered only minor injuries.
F/Lt (81940) Alfred "Freddie" LAMMER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

ORB 255 Sqdn RAF