Accident airplane CX-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185787

Date:Sunday 1 August 1965
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CX-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Departamento Flores -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cerro Cato
Destination airport:Ombués de Lavalle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engined private airplane crashed in fog. Ten Col Mendivil Toscano, his wife and three children.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 August 1965, p38
O Estado de S.Paulo 3 August 1965, p11 .