Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185808

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maison Blanche airfield, French Algeria -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maison Blanche, Algiers
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????: Damaged beyond repair in German bombing raid. 20/11/1942
F/O Wyrill DFC was killed by shrapnel as he was going out to his aircraft to take off.
Crew:
F/O ( 89626) Hugh Graham Stanhope WYRILL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (973558) John WILLINS DFM (obs) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.255.org.uk/ww2-nafrica.html
2.OBR 255 Sqdn RAF