Accident Cessna F150J (Reims) G-AXNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18585

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fowler Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AXNK
MSN: F150-0415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced "rough running" of engine during initial climb out from White Waltham airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. Fearing immediate engine failure, the pilot decided to make an immediate return to the airfield.

During the landing, the Cessna "bounced" twice due to a missed approach, and touched down too far down the runway. The pilot then opened the throttles to climb away, intending to make a further circuit and attempt the landing again.

However, he climbed too steeply, and the aircraft stalled, clipped a hedge, and landed in a field just beyond the airfield boundary, upright, but badly damaged.

The Cessna was damaged beyond repair, and later considered to be an insurance write off. Formally cancelled from the UK civil register by the CAA on 3/6/1992 (two years later) as "destroyed" and "addressee gone away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f236ed915d13710003cb/Reims_Cessna_F150J__G-AXNK_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXNK
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=400&count=50]
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000275287.html