Incident Cessna F150J (Reims) G-WYMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18586

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150J (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-WYMP
MSN: F150-0521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire (EGCJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-BAGW; re-registered G-WYMP 26/2/1982. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 22/2/1986, at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire (EGCJ), no further details.

Registration G-WYMP belatedly cancelled by the CAA 28/11/2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/