Incident Cessna F150K (Reims) G-BLAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18589

Date:Monday 12 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:Smith School of Flying Ltd
Registration: G-BLAL
MSN: F150-0569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bidford-on-Avon, 10 km WSW Stratford-upon-Avon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PH-KAV (cn F150 0569) Owned by the Transavia Vliegclub (aeroclub) from October 11,1974 until December 12, 1978. It went to Air Service Holland BV and became G-BLAL on 13 December 1978. As such it was written off on April 12, 1982 when it at crashed at Bidford-on-Avon

Registration G-BLAL cancelled by the CAA on 20/7/1982 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BLAL.pdf
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MK.htm

Media:

Picture of PH-KAV which later became G-BLAL