Incident North American Harvard Mk IIA* ZK-TVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185927

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA*
Owner/operator:Warbird Adventure Rides Ltd
Registration: ZK-TVI
MSN: 88-14178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex NZ1057, RNZAF. The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse at Wanaka Airport (NZWF), Wanaka, Otago, South Island. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11612758
https://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/news/78306480/two-people-believed-to-be-uninjured-in-plane-crash-at-wanaka-airport
https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=Tvi&Query3=Get+Aircraft
ex.USAAF/41-33801, RAF/EX828, RNZAF/NZ1057.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8024011
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_T-6_Texan_variants
http://www.warbirdsoverwanaka.com/2018-airshow/?url=/next_airshow.html

Images:

Wanaka 29Mar2016