Incident Antonov An-2 HA-MKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185942

Date:Monday 28 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:The AN-2 Club
Registration: HA-MKF
MSN: 1G233-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged 28 March 2016 by strong winds associated with storm 'Kate' whilst parked at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire : appears lower port wing severely damaged.

Sources:

1. Facebook - https://m.facebook.com/an2club/?fref=ts
2. Official AN-2 Club twitter feed at https://twitter.com/an2club?lang=en-gb

Media: