Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N776JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185943

Date:Sunday 27 March 2016
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N776JM
MSN: 1738
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greene Township, nr Hawley, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown, PA (DYL)
Destination airport:Greentown, PA (PA49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the helicopter from his home base to an airport that he was familiar with; he had flown the route multiple times in the past 2 years in the accident helicopter and in his airplane. Although he had an airplane instrument rating, he did not have a helicopter instrument rating, and the helicopter was not certificated for instrument flight. Before the flight, the pilot reviewed the weather conditions and forecast with his son, who was also a pilot; however, he did not receive an official weather briefing from a flight service station. Although instrument meteorological conditions prevailed for the area at the time the pilots reviewed the weather, the forecast was for conditions to improve by the time the pilot intended to arrive.

The flight departed in visual meteorological conditions and proceeded to the north. About 40 minutes into the flight, 10 miles south of the destination airport, the helicopter climbed sharply as it approached a ridgeline and entered the clouds. It then completed a 330° left turn, slowed, and climbed again, before reversing course and entering an uncontrolled descent into terrain. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed extensive impact damage, although there was no evidence of a preimpact failure or malfunction with the flight controls, drive line, structure, or the engine. The pilot was not instrument rated in helicopters, the helicopter was not equipped for flight in instrument meteorological conditions and the flight had inadvertently entered the clouds, all of which are conditions conducive to spatial disorientation. The vertical and horizontal maneuvering in the clouds was inconsistent with the intended rout of flight, and likely due to spatial disorientation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation, which occurred after ascending in order to clear rising terrain and inadvertently entering the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N776JM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB