Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8S Matador VA.1-8,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185972

Date:Monday 22 October 1984
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8S Matador
Owner/operator:Spanish Naval Aviation
Registration: VA.1-8
MSN: 712223/109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BAN Rota (LERT) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing accident due to engine failure. Pilot Ten Jose M. Verdugo ejected but was serious injured. Undercarriage damaged.

Sources:

Scramble
ABC (Sevilla) 23 October 1984, p72