Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-BAZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18598

Date:Thursday 6 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cambridge Technical Developments Ltd
Registration: G-BAZR
MSN: 09:57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Close to Binbrook Airfield, Lincolnshire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skegness (Ingoldmells) Aerodrome (EGNI)
Destination airport:Humberside Airport, Kirmington (EGNJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident in the UK 6/4/1978, whilst undertaking a Qualifying cross country flight (solo navigation exercise). Pilot (sole person on board) killed

Registration cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 12/10/1978

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAZR.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=950&count=50]
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1146909/