Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186044

Date:Thursday 1 June 1944
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ601: Took off at 00:46 hrs for a Night mission over Maisy. 01/06/1944
Suffered an engine failure in the port engine while trying to access.
This resulted in the crew had to make a belly landing at 04:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (NZ413509) John Forbes THOMPSON (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (114.867) Brian Edward Barton HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqn RAF
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.VBS Database