Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186071

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MV562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MV562: Took off at 18:15 hrs for patrol. 13/03/1945
Returned early to engine trouble. Landing in B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels at 19:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/15468) Ross Macham Gourley CURRIE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Lt (J/15757) Andrew Haliday ROSE (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 410 Sqn RCAF