Incident Foot-launched powered hang glider (FLPHG) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186116

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Foot-launched powered hang glider (FLPHG)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Main Street, Tinamba, Newry, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The foot-launched powered hang glider (FLPHG) struck power lines and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/light-plane-crashes-in-newry-near-maffra-gippsland/news-story/86787418d26fa01ee8d45db7a5005e76
https://www.trfm.com.au/news-sport/article/160403/ultra-light-plane-crash-in-newry/38
http://www.gippslandtimes.com.au/story/3828234/pilot-suffers-spinal-injuries/?cs=1450

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powered_hang_glider
https://www.nabo.com.au/whats-on/event/tinamba-food-and-wine-festival-2016