Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KAJK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186123

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAJK
MSN: 4-158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mussen, Near Kötschach-Mauthen, Lesachtal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Destination airport:Nötsch/Im Gailtal Airport (LOKN)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Only one hour 25 minutes after a glider crashed near Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOLG, a second glider (Glaser-Dirks DG-400) crashed at Mussen, Near Kötschach-Mauthen, Austria. The pilot was killed. The cause of the crash is unknown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2766391/
http://www.krone.at/503654 (with aircraft registration)
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/kaernten/oberkaernten/peak_oberkaernten/4959177/KotschachMauthen_Segelflieger-sturzte-ab_Pilot-starb